Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Touchstone Theatre is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information held about its customers. Our purpose is to assure anyone who does business with us that Touchstone Theatre complies with the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. The following is a statement of our commitment to ensure that the collection, use, disclosure and security of your personal information complies with the provisions of the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act in terms of legal conformity and ethical practice.

Collection of Information

Touchstone Theatre Company collects personal information (such as address or ticket or donation history) only from:

  • Ticket-buyers (directly or through the box offices)
  • Donors
  • Others who have shown interest in the Company

This information is collected by a variety of methods: phone, mail, on-line or in person.

Use of Information

Touchstone Theatre uses personal information to better serve our guests and to expand our community of support. This primarily includes using the information:

  • To deliver services to provide information about tickets, events and donations
  • To thank supporters, fulfill subscriber and donor
    benefits and issue tax receipts
  • To invite supporters to special events
  • To sell subscriptions, tickets and solicit donations
  • For service phone calls and e-mails
  • For audit purposes
  • For research related to program offerings

Touchstone Theatre is committed to using personal information in a respectful and useful way. Touchstone is also committed to making sure guests and supporters do not receive more than a reasonable number of letters or phone calls.

Disclosure of Information

Touchstone Theatre treats its obligations with respect to the use and disclosure of personal information very seriously. Generally, we will only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose that it was collected or for a purpose related to the primary purpose that you would reasonably expect it to be used. Touchstone Theatre will not sell or rent your personal information.

Storage of Information

Personal information is stored in our database on a secure server and in hard copy files. Only authorized Touchstone Theatre personnel have access to this information. Authorized third parties may have temporary and limited access to carry out designated projects for the company. Any access to or use of this information is limited exclusively to the authorised project.

Access to Personal Information

If you would like to access to the personal information we have about you, please come to Touchstone Theatre office and complete the appropriate access form. We will require personal identification. There will be no charge for the access of personal information.

Corrections & Updating Your Files

We do our best to ensure that all personal information that you have supplied is recorded accurately. If you notice any errors in our correspondence or if your personal information changes, please contact us at (604) 709-9973 to update your file. Any personal information that is no longer used by the company will be destroyed or do not wish your information to be provided to other arts organization.

Opting Out

If you do not wish to receive updates and information from Touchstone Theatre, you may opt out by e-mailing us at: info@touchstonetheatre.com.

You may also call us at: (604) 709-9973.

Or you may write to us at:

Touchstone Theatre
110-750 Hamilton Street
Vancouver BC V6B 2R5

Your Right to Anonymity

Where it is practical to do so, customers may undertake business with Touchstone Theatre without providing personal information i.e. a customer may purchase tickets to a Touchstone Theatre production by cash payment in person over the counter, without being asked personal details.

Changes to Touchstone Theatre's Privacy Policy

Please be aware that our Privacy Policy is still evolving and may be updated at any time.  Please check this page on our website or call our office for the most recent information.

Contact Details

For further information about your personal information held by Touchstone Theatre, privacy concerns and the protection of privacy, please contact us at:

Touchstone Theatre
Touchstone Theatre
110-750 Hamilton Street
Vancouver BC V6B 2R5

Phone: (604) 709-9973
Email: info@touchstonetheatre.com.

Required